February 5, 2013


(forgot my camera at work this weekend, so you get a mirror picture, yay!)
Chambray: Forever 21 $20
Scarf: Ebay $15
Jeans: TJ Maxx $10
Boots: $40
Total Outfit Cost: $85

Essentially, in terms of cost, this is probably one of my most expensive outfits! Essentially, hasn't every blogger and their momma... or momma blogger worn this outfit? Essentially, in terms of care, I don't.  Essentially, in terms of words, my professor of essentially 2 classes, says 'essentially' and 'in terms of' way too freaking much. Essentially, maybe tomorrow in class, in terms of numbers, I'll take count.


  1. Well, essentially this is a lovely outfit :)

    Make sure you do count up how many times your professor says 'essentially' lol.

    Janine xx
    Giveaway Post >>> bakeglueandtrend.blogspot.co.uk/2013/01/love-dress-giveaway.html

  2. Hahaha, please do take a count.
    I'd love to know how many times one person can say essentially in one sitting. I had a girl in one of my classes that would say, "so basically," EVERY single time she would start to say something. And she wasn't shy about speaking up either, it was ridiculous. Someone made a t-shirt that literally said, "so basically" on it for the last day of class..I don't think she noticed though. It was kinda mean anyway, haha.

    But, I love your outfit, Danielle! And the top bun, so chic! :)
    I reeeeallly want a leopard scarf. I don't know how many times I've passed one up, but maybe one day I'll get one! Tehe


  3. So cute Danielle! I love that leopard scarf and denim top!


  4. i loved taking count of the awful, repetitive things my profs said during lecture. it makes the class go by a *little* bit faster (almost). and so what if everyone and their mom blog has worn this outfit--yours is perfect and so are you. jealous of that top knot, girl.
    xo nicole

  5. Everyone wears that outfit because it looks good on everyone and I like how you made it look different with the leopard scarf, WAY cute! :)
    I have a giveaway on my blog, that I think you would like! :)

  6. Ha ha, this is a funny post! Seriously, share the count! I've been wanting to buy a similar outfit, so I guess I'll be in good company :)

  7. I just love this look! I've been trying to find a good chambray shirt forever, you lucked out! This look with the leopard print scarf is my ideal fall/winter outfit.